• +30-28310-21042 or +30-6972851137
  • info@royalblueevents.gr

Legal Certificates

Legal Certificates

Couples should get in contact above arriving to Greece and bring along them the following certificates:

Legal papers for civil weddings in Greece 

For a legal wedding which will also be accepted in your home country, following any valid civil wedding accepted in your country of origin, the following documents have to be presented to the Greek local authorities

  • Passport or valid Identity Documents of both the bride and groom
  • Full birth certificates of both parties

Shorter versions are not accepted. These documents are valid for six months prior the wedding date. Greek translations with an apostille stamp are required. In order to accomplish legalities all papers must be send to us by fax or courier service six weeks before the wedding. Without this stamp no wedding procedure can take place in Greece.

  • Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage.

The certificate of No Impediment to Marriage verifies that you have never been married before and that you are allowed to marry. You may find it from your local registry and must be issued three months before your wedding date. Please note that similar documents must be given, one for each party. Greek translations with an apostille stamp are required.

  • Divorce certificate / Decree Absolute

In case of a divorce, the divorce certificate must be obtained. Greek translations with an apostille is required

  • Adoption papers / name change or death of spouses

The certificates must be obtained in any of the above cases. Greek translations with an apostille are required.

  • Translations in Greek

In order to make your dream wedding come true all documents must be verified by an ‘Apostille’ or the “Haager Apostille” to verify legality. Without this verification no wedding procedure can be completed legally in Greece. Two witnesses are required to complete the wedding process.

Notice.  In order to accomplish legalities all documents must be send to us by fax or courier service 6 weeks before the wedding.  All original documents must be brought with you. Couples must extend their stay in Crete for at least a working day after the wedding in order to complete and sign all legal documents in the local city hall.

Consular Authorities : Please refer to this link – Your Embassy or Consulate